Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Matawan, United StatesMatawanUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inMatawan United States

What day is it in Matawan right now?

Thursday (February 29, 2024)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Matawan to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 10, 2024

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Matawan to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 5, 2023

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Matawan

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Matawan
Today, February 29, 2024

Sunrise Matawan

Sunrise

6:30 am

Local time
Sunset Matawan

Sunset

5:47 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Matavan
  • Matawan
  • Matayan
  • Mattawan
  • Middletown
  • Middletown Point
  • New Aberdeen
  • matawan nywjrsy
  • Матаван
  • ماتاوان، نیوجرسی

Country

Matawan is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

8,853 People

Elevation above sea level

15m

Major cities in the vicinity of Matawan (Monmouth County, New Jersey)

Staten Island ... 18 km
Brooklyn ... 35 km
Newark ... 36 km
Jersey City ... 37 km
New York City ... 38 km
Queens ... 44 km
Manhattan ... 46 km
The Bronx ... 56 km
Philadelphia ... 91 km
Baltimore ... 228 km
Washington ... 280 km
South Boston ... 331 km
Boston ... 332 km
Virginia Beach ... 417 km
Buffalo ... 461 km
Pittsburgh ... 462 km
Hamilton ... 548 km
Toronto ... 550 km
Markham ... 554 km
Mississauga ... 557 km
Ottawa ... 563 km
Montréal ... 563 km
Vaughan ... 566 km
Laval ... 569 km
Brampton ... 571 km
Kitchener ... 602 km
Cleveland ... 610 km
Durham ... 614 km
West Raleigh ... 621 km
Raleigh ... 621 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries