Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Rumson, United StatesRumsonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inRumson United States

What day is it in Rumson right now?

Sunday (October 2, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Rumson to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Rumson to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Rumson

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Rumson
Today, October 2, 2022

Sunrise Rumson

Sunrise

6:53 am

Local time
Sunset Rumson

Sunset

6:36 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Oceanic
  • Ramson
  • Rumson
  • ramswn nywjrsy
  • Рамсон
  • رامسون، نیوجرسی

Country

Rumson is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

6,926 People

Elevation above sea level

9m

Major cities in the vicinity of Rumson (Monmouth County, New Jersey)

Staten Island ... 24 km
Brooklyn ... 31 km
Queens ... 37 km
New York City ... 38 km
Jersey City ... 40 km
Newark ... 43 km
Manhattan ... 46 km
The Bronx ... 54 km
Philadelphia ... 104 km
Baltimore ... 241 km
Washington ... 293 km
South Boston ... 320 km
Boston ... 321 km
Virginia Beach ... 419 km
Buffalo ... 479 km
Pittsburgh ... 480 km
Oshawa ... 549 km
Hamilton ... 566 km
Montréal ... 567 km
Toronto ... 568 km
Markham ... 571 km
Ottawa ... 571 km
Laval ... 573 km
Mississauga ... 574 km
Brampton ... 588 km
Durham ... 621 km
West Raleigh ... 628 km
Raleigh ... 628 km
Cleveland ... 629 km
London ... 647 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries