Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Hammond, United StatesHammondUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inHammond United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Hammond to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Hammond

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Hammond
Today, December 5, 2019

Sunrise Hammond

Sunrise

6:44 am

Local time
Sunset Hammond

Sunset

5:00 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Khammond
  • Khamond
  • ha meng de
  • hamwnd
  • hmnd lwyyzyana
  • Хаммонд
  • Хамонд
  • هاموند
  • همند، لوئیزیانا
  • ہیمنڈ، لوزیانا
  • 哈蒙德

Country

Hammond is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

20,019 People

Elevation above sea level

13m

Major cities in the vicinity of Hammond (Tangipahoa Parish, Louisiana)

New Orleans ... 68 km
Houston ... 401 km
Memphis ... 513 km
Dallas ... 567 km
Plano ... 571 km
Austin ... 583 km
Arlington ... 586 km
Fort Worth ... 601 km
Atlanta ... 603 km
Corpus Christi ... 630 km
San Antonio ... 654 km
Nashville ... 689 km
Tampa ... 700 km
Jacksonville ... 705 km
Tulsa ... 763 km
Oklahoma City ... 786 km
Reynosa ... 793 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 798 km
St. Louis ... 894 km
Charlotte ... 929 km
Apodaca ... 936 km
General Escobedo ... 944 km
Guadalupe ... 947 km
Monterrey ... 951 km
Santa Catarina ... 961 km
Wichita ... 964 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries