Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Laplace, United StatesLaplaceUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inLaplace United States

What day is it in Laplace right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Laplace to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Laplace to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Laplace

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Laplace
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Laplace

Sunrise

6:54 am

Local time
Sunset Laplace

Sunset

5:34 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Bonnet Carre
  • Eugenia
  • La Place
  • LaPlace
  • Laplace
  • Laplas
  • Ory
  • Лаплас

Country

Laplace is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

29,872 People

Elevation above sea level

3m

Major cities in the vicinity of Laplace (Saint John the Baptist Parish, Louisiana)

New Orleans ... 35 km
Houston ... 392 km
Memphis ... 561 km
Austin ... 582 km
Dallas ... 588 km
Plano ... 595 km
Arlington ... 606 km
Corpus Christi ... 607 km
Fort Worth ... 621 km
Atlanta ... 634 km
San Antonio ... 645 km
St. Petersburg ... 674 km
Tampa ... 683 km
Jacksonville ... 707 km
Nashville ... 734 km
Orlando ... 748 km
Reynosa ... 764 km
Laredo ... 776 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 777 km
Tulsa ... 802 km
Oklahoma City ... 819 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 909 km
Guadalupe ... 920 km
Monterrey ... 924 km
Santa Catarina ... 934 km
St. Louis ... 942 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries