Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Houma, United StatesHoumaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inHouma United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Houma to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Houma

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Houma
Today, December 8, 2019

Sunrise Houma

Sunrise

6:45 am

Local time
Sunset Houma

Sunset

5:04 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • HUM
  • Khouma
  • homa
  • huo ma
  • hwma
  • hwma lwyyzyana
  • Хоума
  • هوما
  • هوما، لوئیزیانا
  • ہووما، لوزیانا
  • 霍玛
  • 호마

Country

Houma is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

33,727 People

Elevation above sea level

3m

Major cities in the vicinity of Houma (Terrebonne Parish, Louisiana)

New Orleans ... 65 km
Houston ... 372 km
Austin ... 567 km
Corpus Christi ... 570 km
Dallas ... 601 km
Plano ... 609 km
Memphis ... 614 km
Arlington ... 617 km
San Antonio ... 623 km
Fort Worth ... 631 km
Atlanta ... 683 km
Tampa ... 686 km
Reynosa ... 719 km
Jacksonville ... 730 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 742 km
Nashville ... 789 km
Tulsa ... 836 km
Oklahoma City ... 845 km
Apodaca ... 866 km
General Escobedo ... 875 km
Guadalupe ... 877 km
Monterrey ... 881 km
Santa Catarina ... 891 km
Ciudad Victoria ... 933 km
Miami ... 942 km
Saltillo ... 943 km
Mérida ... 953 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries