Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Waveland, United StatesWavelandUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inWaveland United States

What day is it in Waveland right now?

Sunday (January 23, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Waveland to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Waveland to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Waveland

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Waveland
Today, January 23, 2022

Sunrise Waveland

Sunrise

6:52 am

Local time
Sunset Waveland

Sunset

5:26 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Uehjvland
  • Vejvland
  • wyfland
  • wywlnd mysysypy
  • Вејвланд
  • Уэйвланд
  • ويفلاند
  • ویولند، میسیسیپی
  • ویولینڈ، مسیسپی

Country

Waveland is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

6,391 People

Elevation above sea level

5m

Major cities in the vicinity of Waveland (Hancock County, Mississippi)

New Orleans ... 67 km
Houston ... 483 km
Memphis ... 538 km
Atlanta ... 552 km
St. Petersburg ... 604 km
Tampa ... 611 km
Jacksonville ... 618 km
Dallas ... 655 km
Plano ... 659 km
Orlando ... 669 km
Austin ... 670 km
Arlington ... 675 km
Nashville ... 680 km
Fort Worth ... 690 km
Corpus Christi ... 698 km
San Antonio ... 736 km
Tulsa ... 835 km
Reynosa ... 850 km
Oklahoma City ... 866 km
Laredo ... 867 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 869 km
Charlotte ... 873 km
Miami ... 887 km
St. Louis ... 920 km
Havana ... 966 km
Greensboro ... 997 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 997 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries