Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Moss Point, United StatesMoss PointUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inMoss Point United States

What day is it in Moss Point right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Moss Point to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Moss Point to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Moss Point

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Moss Point
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Moss Point

Sunrise

6:47 am

Local time
Sunset Moss Point

Sunset

5:26 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Mos Pojnt
  • Moss Pojnt
  • mas pwynt mysysypy
  • mws bwynt
  • Мос Појнт
  • Мосс Пойнт
  • ماس پوائنٹ، مسیسپی
  • ماس پوینت، میسیسیپی
  • موس بوينت

Country

Moss Point is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

13,654 People

Elevation above sea level

5m

Major cities in the vicinity of Moss Point (Jackson County, Mississippi)

New Orleans ... 134 km
Atlanta ... 495 km
Memphis ... 536 km
Jacksonville ... 551 km
Houston ... 551 km
St. Petersburg ... 552 km
Tampa ... 557 km
Orlando ... 609 km
Nashville ... 649 km
Dallas ... 712 km
Plano ... 714 km
Arlington ... 732 km
Austin ... 737 km
Fort Worth ... 748 km
Corpus Christi ... 765 km
San Antonio ... 805 km
Charlotte ... 812 km
Miami ... 840 km
Tulsa ... 869 km
Oklahoma City ... 909 km
St. Louis ... 914 km
Reynosa ... 915 km
Laredo ... 935 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 937 km
Greensboro ... 937 km
Havana ... 940 km
Durham ... 986 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries