Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Pensacola, United StatesPensacolaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPensacola United States

What day is it in Pensacola right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Pensacola to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Pensacola to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Pensacola

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Pensacola
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Pensacola

Sunrise

6:42 am

Local time
Sunset Pensacola

Sunset

5:21 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • PNS
  • Pansacolas
  • Panzacola
  • Pencocolos
  • Pensacola
  • Pensacola i Florida
  • Pensacolas
  • Pensakola
  • Pensicola
  • bynsakwla
  • peng sa ge la
  • peng sa ke la
  • pensakola
  • pensakora
  • penseokolla
  • pnsakwla flwryda
  • Пенсакола
  • بينساكولا
  • پنساکولا، فلوریدا
  • पेन्साकोला
  • ペンサコーラ
  • 彭萨科拉
  • 彭薩哥拉
  • 펜서콜라

Country

Pensacola is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

53,193 People

Elevation above sea level

31m

Major cities in the vicinity of Pensacola (Escambia County, Florida)

New Orleans ... 235 km
Atlanta ... 431 km
Jacksonville ... 446 km
St. Petersburg ... 466 km
Tampa ... 468 km
Orlando ... 511 km
Memphis ... 568 km
Nashville ... 633 km
Houston ... 656 km
Charlotte ... 735 km
Miami ... 760 km
Dallas ... 810 km
Plano ... 811 km
Arlington ... 832 km
Austin ... 843 km
Fort Worth ... 848 km
Greensboro ... 860 km
Corpus Christi ... 864 km
Havana ... 891 km
West Raleigh ... 904 km
Raleigh ... 905 km
Durham ... 905 km
San Antonio ... 909 km
St. Louis ... 934 km
Tulsa ... 944 km
Meads ... 951 km
Ironville ... 956 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries