Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Fort Walton Beach, United StatesFort Walton BeachUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inFort Walton Beach United States

What day is it in Fort Walton Beach right now?

Wednesday (January 19, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Fort Walton Beach to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Fort Walton Beach to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Fort Walton Beach

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Fort Walton Beach
Today, January 19, 2022

Sunrise Fort Walton Beach

Sunrise

6:42 am

Local time
Sunset Fort Walton Beach

Sunset

5:12 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Camp Walton
  • Fort Volton Bich
  • Fort Walton Beach
  • Fort-Volton-Bich
  • VPS
  • fwrt waltwn bych flwryda
  • fwrt waltwn bytsh
  • hua er dun bao tan
  • pharta valatana bica
  • Форт Волтон Бич
  • Форт-Волтон-Біч
  • فورت والتون بيتش
  • فورت والتون بیچ، فلوریدا
  • फर्ट वालटन बीच
  • 华尔顿堡滩

Country

Fort Walton Beach is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

21,817 People

Elevation above sea level

2m

Major cities in the vicinity of Fort Walton Beach (Okaloosa County, Florida)

New Orleans ... 282 km
Jacksonville ... 398 km
Atlanta ... 408 km
St. Petersburg ... 430 km
Tampa ... 430 km
Orlando ... 468 km
Memphis ... 589 km
Nashville ... 633 km
Charlotte ... 703 km
Houston ... 704 km
Miami ... 725 km
Greensboro ... 828 km
Dallas ... 856 km
Plano ... 856 km
West Raleigh ... 868 km
Raleigh ... 869 km
Durham ... 871 km
Havana ... 871 km
Arlington ... 878 km
Austin ... 891 km
Fort Worth ... 894 km
Corpus Christi ... 910 km
Meads ... 934 km
Ironville ... 939 km
St. Louis ... 948 km
San Antonio ... 957 km
Cincinnati ... 973 km
Tulsa ... 980 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries