Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Valparaiso, United StatesValparaisoUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inValparaiso United States

What day is it in Valparaiso right now?

Tuesday (January 18, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Valparaiso to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Valparaiso to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Valparaiso

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Valparaiso
Today, January 18, 2022

Sunrise Valparaiso

Sunrise

6:42 am

Local time
Sunset Valparaiso

Sunset

5:10 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • VPS
  • Val'paraiso
  • Valparaiso
  • Valparajso
  • Valpariso
  • bhyalapyariso
  • wa er pa lai suo
  • walparaysw flwryda
  • Валпарајсо
  • Вальпараисо
  • والپارایسو، فلوریدا
  • भ्यालप्यारिसो
  • 瓦尔帕莱索

Country

Valparaiso is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

5,023 People

Elevation above sea level

14m

Major cities in the vicinity of Valparaiso (Okaloosa County, Florida)

New Orleans ... 293 km
Jacksonville ... 389 km
Atlanta ... 395 km
Tampa ... 430 km
St. Petersburg ... 430 km
Orlando ... 464 km
Memphis ... 585 km
Nashville ... 623 km
Charlotte ... 689 km
Houston ... 714 km
Miami ... 726 km
Greensboro ... 815 km
West Raleigh ... 855 km
Raleigh ... 856 km
Durham ... 857 km
Plano ... 862 km
Dallas ... 862 km
Havana ... 876 km
Arlington ... 884 km
Fort Worth ... 900 km
Austin ... 900 km
Meads ... 921 km
Corpus Christi ... 921 km
Ironville ... 926 km
St. Louis ... 941 km
Cincinnati ... 962 km
San Antonio ... 967 km
Tulsa ... 981 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries