Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Gulf Shores, United StatesGulf ShoresUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inGulf Shores United States

Central Daylight Time (North America)CDT

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Gulf Shores to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Gulf Shores

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Gulf Shores
Today, August 12, 2020

Sunrise Gulf Shores

Sunrise

6:17 am

Local time
Sunset Gulf Shores

Sunset

7:33 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • GUF
  • Galf Shors
  • Galf-Shors
  • galf shwrz alabama
  • galpha sorsa
  • ge er fu hai an
  • ghlf shwrz
  • Галф Шорс
  • Ґалф-Шорс
  • غلف شورز
  • گالف شورز، آلاباما
  • گەلف شۆرز، ئەلاباما
  • गल्फ शोर्स
  • 格尔夫海岸

Country

Gulf Shores is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

11,131 People

Elevation above sea level

2m

Major cities in the vicinity of Gulf Shores (Baldwin County, Alabama)

New Orleans ... 193 km
Atlanta ... 468 km
Jacksonville ... 484 km
St. Petersburg ... 486 km
Tampa ... 490 km
Orlando ... 540 km
Memphis ... 572 km
Houston ... 616 km
Nashville ... 656 km
Charlotte ... 776 km
Miami ... 777 km
Dallas ... 781 km
Plano ... 782 km
Arlington ... 801 km
Austin ... 804 km
Fort Worth ... 817 km
Corpus Christi ... 821 km
San Antonio ... 869 km
Havana ... 891 km
Greensboro ... 901 km
Tulsa ... 929 km
St. Louis ... 944 km
West Raleigh ... 946 km
Raleigh ... 947 km
Durham ... 947 km
Reynosa ... 963 km
Oklahoma City ... 973 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries