Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Panama City, United StatesPanama CityUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPanama City United States

What day is it in Panama City right now?

Wednesday (January 19, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Panama City to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Panama City to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Panama City

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Panama City
Today, January 19, 2022

Sunrise Panama City

Sunrise

6:38 am

Local time
Sunset Panama City

Sunset

5:09 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • ECP
  • PFN
  • Panama
  • Panama City
  • Panama Siti
  • Panama-Siti
  • ba na ma cheng
  • bnma syty
  • paeneomasiti
  • panama siti
  • panama syty flwryda
  • panamashiti
  • Панама
  • Панама Сити
  • Панама-Сити
  • Панама-Сіті
  • بنما سيتي
  • پاناما سٹی، فلوریڈا
  • پاناما سیتی، فلوریدا
  • पनामा सिटी
  • パナマシティ
  • 巴拿马城
  • 패너마시티

Country

Panama City is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

38,286 People

Elevation above sea level

8m

Major cities in the vicinity of Panama City (Bay County, Florida)

Jacksonville ... 321 km
Tampa ... 354 km
New Orleans ... 354 km
St. Petersburg ... 355 km
Orlando ... 387 km
Atlanta ... 408 km
Miami ... 652 km
Memphis ... 652 km
Nashville ... 667 km
Charlotte ... 678 km
Houston ... 778 km
Greensboro ... 803 km
Havana ... 817 km
West Raleigh ... 835 km
Raleigh ... 835 km
Durham ... 840 km
Dallas ... 938 km
Plano ... 938 km
Meads ... 939 km
Ironville ... 944 km
Arlington ... 959 km
Austin ... 967 km
Santa Clara ... 967 km
Corpus Christi ... 975 km
Fort Worth ... 975 km
Cincinnati ... 991 km
Cancún ... 993 km
St. Louis ... 1000 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries