Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Ville Platte, United StatesVille PlatteUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inVille Platte United States

What day is it in Ville Platte right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Ville Platte to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Ville Platte to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Ville Platte

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Ville Platte
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Ville Platte

Sunrise

7:02 am

Local time
Sunset Ville Platte

Sunset

5:40 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Flat Town
  • Ville Platte
  • Villeplatte
  • fyl blat
  • wei le pu la te
  • wyl plt lwyyzyana
  • فيل بلات
  • ویل پلت، لوئیزیانا
  • 威乐普拉特

Country

Ville Platte is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

7,264 People

Elevation above sea level

22m

Major cities in the vicinity of Ville Platte (Evangeline Parish, Louisiana)

New Orleans ... 194 km
Houston ... 268 km
Dallas ... 430 km
Plano ... 438 km
Austin ... 441 km
Arlington ... 448 km
Fort Worth ... 462 km
San Antonio ... 517 km
Corpus Christi ... 519 km
Memphis ... 522 km
Tulsa ... 671 km
Oklahoma City ... 673 km
Laredo ... 677 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 679 km
Reynosa ... 699 km
Atlanta ... 715 km
Nashville ... 746 km
St. Petersburg ... 832 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 833 km
Tampa ... 841 km
Guadalupe ... 844 km
Monterrey ... 848 km
Jacksonville ... 851 km
Santa Catarina ... 857 km
Wichita ... 871 km
St. Louis ... 889 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries