Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Port Arthur, United StatesPort ArthurUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPort Arthur United States

Central Daylight Time (North America)CDT

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Port Arthur to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Port Arthur

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Port Arthur
Today, October 23, 2020

Sunrise Port Arthur

Sunrise

7:23 am

Local time
Sunset Port Arthur

Sunset

6:36 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • BPT
  • Port Arthur
  • Port Arthur i Texas
  • Port Artur
  • Port-Artur
  • a se gang
  • bwrt arthr
  • poteuaseo
  • potoasa
  • pwrt artr tgzas
  • Порт Артур
  • Порт-Артур
  • Պորտ-Արտուր
  • بورت أرثر
  • پورت آرتر، تگزاس
  • پورٹ آرتھر، ٹیکساس
  • ポートアーサー
  • 阿瑟港
  • 포트아서

Country

Port Arthur is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

55,340 People

Elevation above sea level

2m

Major cities in the vicinity of Port Arthur (Jefferson County, Texas)

Houston ... 115 km
Austin ... 307 km
New Orleans ... 310 km
Corpus Christi ... 360 km
San Antonio ... 368 km
Dallas ... 393 km
Arlington ... 404 km
Plano ... 410 km
Fort Worth ... 414 km
Laredo ... 517 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 519 km
Reynosa ... 545 km
Memphis ... 658 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 674 km
Oklahoma City ... 678 km
Guadalupe ... 686 km
Monterrey ... 689 km
Santa Catarina ... 698 km
Tulsa ... 709 km
Saltillo ... 749 km
Ciudad Victoria ... 794 km
Atlanta ... 875 km
Tampico ... 894 km
Torreón ... 896 km
Nashville ... 898 km
Gómez Palacio ... 900 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries