Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Galveston, United StatesGalvestonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inGalveston United States

What day is it in Galveston right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Galveston to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Galveston to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Galveston

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Galveston
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Galveston

Sunrise

7:10 am

Local time
Sunset Galveston

Sunset

5:53 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • GLS
  • Galvestan
  • Galveston
  • gaelbeoseuteon
  • galwstwn tgzas
  • garubesuton
  • gelvhastana
  • ghalfstwn
  • jia er wei si dui
  • Галвестан
  • Галвестон
  • Ґалвестoн
  • غالفستون
  • گالوستون، تگزاس
  • गॅल्व्हस्टन
  • ഗാൽ‌വെസ്റ്റൺ
  • ガルベストン
  • 加爾維斯敦
  • 갤버스턴

Country

Galveston is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

50,180 People

Elevation above sea level

2m

Major cities in the vicinity of Galveston (Galveston County, Texas)

Houston ... 69 km
Austin ... 259 km
Corpus Christi ... 266 km
San Antonio ... 296 km
New Orleans ... 385 km
Dallas ... 416 km
Arlington ... 421 km
Laredo ... 426 km
Fort Worth ... 428 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 428 km
Plano ... 437 km
Reynosa ... 452 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 580 km
Guadalupe ... 592 km
Monterrey ... 596 km
Santa Catarina ... 604 km
Saltillo ... 655 km
Ciudad Victoria ... 704 km
Oklahoma City ... 713 km
Memphis ... 748 km
Tulsa ... 760 km
Torreón ... 805 km
Gómez Palacio ... 808 km
Tampico ... 811 km
Chihuahua ... 907 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries