Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Sugar Land, United StatesSugar LandUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time in
Sugar Land, United States

Time Zone: UTC-6

America/Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time

UTC-6

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Sugar Land

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Sugar Land: Today, October 17, 2018

Sunrise Sugar Land

Sunrise

7:25 am

Local time
Sunset Sugar Land

Sunset

6:49 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • SGR
  • Shugar Land
  • Shugar-Lend
  • Sugar Land
  • shu ge lan
  • shugarando
  • shwgrlnd tgzas
  • shwjr land
  • syugeolaendeu
  • Шугар Ланд
  • Шугар-Ленд
  • Шуґар-Ленд
  • شوجر لاند
  • شوگر لینڈ، ٹیکساس
  • شوگرلند، تگزاس
  • ഷുഗർലാൻഡ്
  • シュガーランド
  • 舒格蘭
  • 슈거랜드

Country

Sugar Land is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

78,817 People

Elevation above sea level

23m

Cities around Sugar Land (Fort Bend County, Texas)

Houston ... 27 km
Austin ... 184 km
San Antonio ... 230 km
Corpus Christi ... 245 km
Dallas ... 361 km
Arlington ... 363 km
Fort Worth ... 368 km
Plano ... 384 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 390 km
Reynosa ... 444 km
New Orleans ... 447 km
Apodaca ... 559 km
General Escobedo ... 564 km
Guadalupe ... 570 km
Monterrey ... 574 km
Santa Catarina ... 581 km
Saltillo ... 631 km
Oklahoma City ... 661 km
Ciudad Victoria ... 705 km
Tulsa ... 720 km
Memphis ... 755 km
Torreon ... 768 km
Tampico ... 828 km
Tampico ... 830 km
Chihuahua ... 844 km
Wichita ... 899 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries