Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Friendswood, United StatesFriendswoodUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inFriendswood United States

Central Daylight Time (North America)CDT

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Friendswood to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Friendswood

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Friendswood
Today, September 18, 2020

Sunrise Friendswood

Sunrise

7:07 am

Local time
Sunset Friendswood

Sunset

7:21 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Frendsvud
  • frndzwwd tgzas
  • fryndzwwd
  • Френдсвуд
  • فرندزوود، تگزاس
  • فريندزوود

Country

Friendswood is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

38,800 People

Elevation above sea level

10m

Major cities in the vicinity of Friendswood (Galveston County, Texas)

Houston ... 29 km
Austin ... 219 km
Corpus Christi ... 259 km
San Antonio ... 264 km
Dallas ... 381 km
Arlington ... 385 km
Fort Worth ... 391 km
Plano ... 403 km
Laredo ... 411 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 413 km
New Orleans ... 413 km
Reynosa ... 453 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 574 km
Guadalupe ... 586 km
Monterrey ... 590 km
Santa Catarina ... 598 km
Saltillo ... 648 km
Oklahoma City ... 679 km
Ciudad Victoria ... 711 km
Tulsa ... 732 km
Memphis ... 744 km
Torreón ... 791 km
Gómez Palacio ... 794 km
Tampico ... 826 km
Chihuahua ... 877 km
Wichita ... 915 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries