Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Texas City, United StatesTexas CityUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time in
Texas City, United States

Time Zone: UTC-6

America/Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time

UTC-6

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Texas City

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Texas City: Today, October 15, 2018

Sunrise Texas City

Sunrise

7:21 am

Local time
Sunset Texas City

Sunset

6:49 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Teksas Siti
  • Teksasurbo
  • de ke sa si cheng
  • tekisasushiti
  • teksasa siti
  • tgzas syty tgzas
  • tksas syty
  • Тексас Сити
  • تكساس سيتي
  • تگزاس سیتی، تگزاس
  • टेक्सास सिटी
  • テキサスシティ
  • 德克薩斯城

Country

Texas City is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

45,099 People

Elevation above sea level

3m

Cities around Texas City (Galveston County, Texas)

Houston ... 56 km
Austin ... 248 km
Corpus Christi ... 265 km
San Antonio ... 288 km
New Orleans ... 392 km
Dallas ... 404 km
Arlington ... 409 km
Fort Worth ... 416 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 425 km
Plano ... 425 km
Reynosa ... 454 km
Apodaca ... 580 km
General Escobedo ... 586 km
Guadalupe ... 592 km
Monterrey ... 596 km
Santa Catarina ... 604 km
Saltillo ... 655 km
Oklahoma City ... 702 km
Ciudad Victoria ... 708 km
Memphis ... 744 km
Tulsa ... 750 km
Torreon ... 802 km
Tampico ... 817 km
Tampico ... 820 km
Chihuahua ... 899 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries