Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference West University Place, United StatesWest University PlaceUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inWest University Place United States

What day is it in West University Place right now?

Saturday (May 21, 2022)

Central Daylight Time (North America)CDT

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in West University Place to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in West University Place to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

West University Place

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in West University Place
Today, May 21, 2022

Sunrise West University Place

Sunrise

6:25 am

Local time
Sunset West University Place

Sunset

8:11 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Vest Juniversiti Plejs
  • wst ywnywrsyty plys tgzas
  • wyst ywnyfrsyty blays
  • Вест Јуниверсити Плејс
  • وست یونیورسیتی پلیس، تگزاس
  • ويست يونيفرسيتي بلايس

Country

West University Place is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

15,741 People

Elevation above sea level

15m

Major cities in the vicinity of West University Place (Harris County, Texas)

Houston ... 8 km
Austin ... 195 km
San Antonio ... 247 km
Corpus Christi ... 263 km
Dallas ... 355 km
Arlington ... 358 km
Fort Worth ... 364 km
Plano ... 378 km
Laredo ... 407 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 410 km
New Orleans ... 430 km
Reynosa ... 461 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 577 km
Guadalupe ... 589 km
Monterrey ... 593 km
Santa Catarina ... 600 km
Saltillo ... 650 km
Oklahoma City ... 655 km
Tulsa ... 710 km
Ciudad Victoria ... 722 km
Memphis ... 737 km
Torreón ... 787 km
Gómez Palacio ... 791 km
Tampico ... 841 km
Chihuahua ... 861 km
Wichita ... 891 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries