Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Katy, United StatesKatyUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inKaty United States

What day is it in Katy right now?

Saturday (May 21, 2022)

Central Daylight Time (North America)CDT

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Katy to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Katy to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Katy

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Katy
Today, May 21, 2022

Sunrise Katy

Sunrise

6:26 am

Local time
Sunset Katy

Sunset

8:13 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Kejti
  • katy
  • kyty tgzas
  • Кејти
  • كاتي
  • کیتی، تگزاس

Country

Katy is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

16,158 People

Elevation above sea level

42m

Major cities in the vicinity of Katy (Harris County, Texas)

Houston ... 37 km
Austin ... 163 km
San Antonio ... 218 km
Corpus Christi ... 252 km
Dallas ... 339 km
Arlington ... 341 km
Fort Worth ... 345 km
Plano ... 363 km
Laredo ... 387 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 390 km
Reynosa ... 453 km
New Orleans ... 461 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 563 km
Guadalupe ... 575 km
Monterrey ... 578 km
Santa Catarina ... 585 km
Saltillo ... 635 km
Oklahoma City ... 640 km
Tulsa ... 701 km
Ciudad Victoria ... 716 km
Memphis ... 750 km
Torreón ... 767 km
Gómez Palacio ... 770 km
Chihuahua ... 831 km
Tampico ... 842 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 878 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries