Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Hempstead, United StatesHempsteadUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inHempstead United States

What day is it in Hempstead right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Hempstead to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Hempstead to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Hempstead

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Hempstead
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Hempstead

Sunrise

7:17 am

Local time
Sunset Hempstead

Sunset

5:57 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Khempsted
  • hmpstyd tgzas
  • hymbstyd
  • Хемпстед
  • همپستید، تگزاس
  • هيمبستيد

Country

Hempstead is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

7,110 People

Elevation above sea level

74m

Major cities in the vicinity of Hempstead (Waller County, Texas)

Houston ... 68 km
Austin ... 135 km
San Antonio ... 207 km
Corpus Christi ... 274 km
Dallas ... 302 km
Arlington ... 302 km
Fort Worth ... 306 km
Plano ... 326 km
Laredo ... 396 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 399 km
Reynosa ... 476 km
New Orleans ... 481 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 578 km
Guadalupe ... 591 km
Monterrey ... 594 km
Santa Catarina ... 600 km
Oklahoma City ... 602 km
Saltillo ... 648 km
Tulsa ... 667 km
Memphis ... 736 km
Ciudad Victoria ... 741 km
Torreón ... 772 km
Gómez Palacio ... 775 km
Chihuahua ... 817 km
Wichita ... 842 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 850 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries