Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Giddings, United StatesGiddingsUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inGiddings United States

What day is it in Giddings right now?

Tuesday (January 18, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Giddings to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Giddings to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Giddings

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Giddings
Today, January 18, 2022

Sunrise Giddings

Sunrise

7:23 am

Local time
Sunset Giddings

Sunset

5:53 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gidings
  • ghydynghz
  • gydyngz tgzas
  • ji ding si
  • Гидингс
  • غيدينغز
  • گیدینگز، تگزاس
  • 吉丁斯

Country

Giddings is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

5,064 People

Elevation above sea level

154m

Major cities in the vicinity of Giddings (Lee County, Texas)

Austin ... 66 km
Houston ... 135 km
San Antonio ... 150 km
Corpus Christi ... 265 km
Arlington ... 282 km
Fort Worth ... 282 km
Dallas ... 287 km
Plano ... 313 km
Laredo ... 360 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 363 km
Reynosa ... 465 km
New Orleans ... 550 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 550 km
Guadalupe ... 563 km
Monterrey ... 565 km
Santa Catarina ... 571 km
Oklahoma City ... 584 km
Saltillo ... 617 km
Tulsa ... 662 km
Torreón ... 728 km
Gómez Palacio ... 730 km
Ciudad Victoria ... 731 km
Chihuahua ... 752 km
Memphis ... 776 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 781 km
El Paso ... 784 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries