Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Georgetown, United StatesGeorgetownUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inGeorgetown United States

Central Daylight Time (North America)CDT

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Georgetown to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Georgetown

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Georgetown
Today, August 15, 2020

Sunrise Georgetown

Sunrise

6:57 am

Local time
Sunset Georgetown

Sunset

8:12 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Dzhordzhtaun
  • Dzordztaun
  • Džordžtaun
  • jrj‌tawn tgzas
  • jwrjtawn
  • Џорџтаун
  • Джорджтаун
  • جارج ٹاؤن، ٹیکساس
  • جرج‌تاون، تگزاس
  • جورجتاون

Country

Georgetown is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

63,716 People

Elevation above sea level

230m

Major cities in the vicinity of Georgetown (Williamson County, Texas)

Austin ... 41 km
San Antonio ... 149 km
Houston ... 209 km
Fort Worth ... 232 km
Arlington ... 236 km
Dallas ... 247 km
Plano ... 275 km
Corpus Christi ... 313 km
Laredo ... 374 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 378 km
Reynosa ... 504 km
Oklahoma City ... 532 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 571 km
Guadalupe ... 583 km
Monterrey ... 585 km
Santa Catarina ... 590 km
New Orleans ... 613 km
Tulsa ... 623 km
Saltillo ... 632 km
Chihuahua ... 708 km
Juárez ... 713 km
El Paso ... 716 km
Torreón ... 725 km
Gómez Palacio ... 726 km
Ciudad Victoria ... 768 km
Wichita ... 778 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries