Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Gatesville, United StatesGatesvilleUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inGatesville United States

What day is it in Gatesville right now?

Monday (January 24, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Gatesville to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Gatesville to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Gatesville

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Gatesville
Today, January 24, 2022

Sunrise Gatesville

Sunrise

7:27 am

Local time
Sunset Gatesville

Sunset

5:58 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gejtsvil
  • gai ci wei er
  • ghtsfyl
  • gytswyl tgzas
  • Гејтсвил
  • غتسفيل
  • گیتسویل، تگزاس
  • 蓋茨維爾

Country

Gatesville is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

15,724 People

Elevation above sea level

246m

Major cities in the vicinity of Gatesville (Coryell County, Texas)

Austin ... 129 km
Fort Worth ... 146 km
Arlington ... 152 km
Dallas ... 167 km
Plano ... 194 km
San Antonio ... 230 km
Houston ... 265 km
Corpus Christi ... 401 km
Oklahoma City ... 444 km
Laredo ... 455 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 458 km
Tulsa ... 538 km
Reynosa ... 591 km
New Orleans ... 635 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 652 km
Guadalupe ... 665 km
Monterrey ... 667 km
Santa Catarina ... 670 km
Wichita ... 690 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 699 km
El Paso ... 701 km
Saltillo ... 711 km
Chihuahua ... 736 km
Memphis ... 739 km
Torreón ... 792 km
Gómez Palacio ... 793 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries