Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Rockdale, United StatesRockdaleUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inRockdale United States

What day is it in Rockdale right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Rockdale to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Rockdale to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Rockdale

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Rockdale
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Rockdale

Sunrise

7:21 am

Local time
Sunset Rockdale

Sunset

5:59 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • RCK
  • Rockdale

Country

Rockdale is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

5,609 People

Elevation above sea level

142m

Major cities in the vicinity of Rockdale (Milam County, Texas)

Austin ... 74 km
Houston ... 164 km
San Antonio ... 181 km
Arlington ... 229 km
Fort Worth ... 230 km
Dallas ... 235 km
Plano ... 262 km
Corpus Christi ... 316 km
Laredo ... 401 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 404 km
Reynosa ... 514 km
Oklahoma City ... 531 km
New Orleans ... 560 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 594 km
Guadalupe ... 607 km
Monterrey ... 609 km
Tulsa ... 611 km
Santa Catarina ... 614 km
Saltillo ... 659 km
Memphis ... 745 km
Chihuahua ... 761 km
Torreón ... 762 km
Gómez Palacio ... 764 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 766 km
El Paso ... 769 km
Wichita ... 775 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries