Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Brownwood, United StatesBrownwoodUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inBrownwood United States

What day is it in Brownwood right now?

Monday (January 24, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Brownwood to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Brownwood to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Brownwood

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Brownwood
Today, January 24, 2022

Sunrise Brownwood

Sunrise

7:33 am

Local time
Sunset Brownwood

Sunset

6:03 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • BWD
  • Braunvud
  • Brownwood
  • beulaun-udeu
  • brawnwwd
  • brawnwwd tgzas
  • Браунвуд
  • براونوود
  • براونوود، تگزاس
  • 브라운우드

Country

Brownwood is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

19,031 People

Elevation above sea level

416m

Major cities in the vicinity of Brownwood (Brown County, Texas)

Fort Worth ... 175 km
Austin ... 188 km
Arlington ... 189 km
Dallas ... 211 km
Plano ... 234 km
San Antonio ... 255 km
Houston ... 361 km
Oklahoma City ... 430 km
Corpus Christi ... 449 km
Laredo ... 465 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 468 km
Tulsa ... 545 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 598 km
El Paso ... 600 km
Reynosa ... 622 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 660 km
Chihuahua ... 661 km
Guadalupe ... 672 km
Wichita ... 672 km
Monterrey ... 673 km
Santa Catarina ... 675 km
Saltillo ... 710 km
Albuquerque ... 717 km
New Orleans ... 739 km
Torreón ... 766 km
Gómez Palacio ... 766 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries