Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sweetwater, United StatesSweetwaterUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSweetwater United States

What day is it in Sweetwater right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Sweetwater to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Sweetwater to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Sweetwater

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Sweetwater
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Sweetwater

Sunrise

7:38 am

Local time
Sunset Sweetwater

Sunset

6:10 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • SWW
  • Svitvoter
  • swwytwatr tgzas
  • swytwatr
  • Свитвотер
  • سوئیٹ واٹر، ٹیکساس
  • سوویتواتر، تگزاس
  • سويتواتر

Country

Sweetwater is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

10,809 People

Elevation above sea level

661m

Major cities in the vicinity of Sweetwater (Nolan County, Texas)

Fort Worth ... 249 km
Arlington ... 266 km
Dallas ... 290 km
Plano ... 303 km
Austin ... 323 km
San Antonio ... 369 km
Oklahoma City ... 403 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 492 km
El Paso ... 493 km
Houston ... 502 km
Tulsa ... 538 km
Laredo ... 551 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 555 km
Corpus Christi ... 568 km
Albuquerque ... 577 km
Chihuahua ... 621 km
Wichita ... 625 km
Reynosa ... 724 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 736 km
Guadalupe ... 748 km
Monterrey ... 748 km
Santa Catarina ... 748 km
Saltillo ... 777 km
Colorado Springs ... 785 km
Gómez Palacio ... 799 km
Torreón ... 800 km
Tucson ... 843 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries