Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Hobbs, United StatesHobbsUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inHobbs United States

What day is it in Hobbs right now?

Monday (May 16, 2022)

Mountain Daylight Time (North America)MDT

Time Zone

America/
Denver

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-7

Daylight Saving Time MDT: Mountain Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Standard Time MST: Mountain Standard Time (North America)

UTC-7

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Hobbs to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Hobbs to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Hobbs

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -1 hour
Mexico City +1 hour
New York +2 hours
São Paulo +3 hours
London +7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +8 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Hobbs
Today, May 16, 2022

Sunrise Hobbs

Sunrise

5:52 am

Local time
Sunset Hobbs

Sunset

7:45 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gobbs
  • HOB
  • Hobbs
  • Khobbs
  • Khobs
  • New Hobbs
  • habz nywmkzykw
  • hwbz
  • Гоббс
  • Хоббс
  • Хобс
  • هابز، نیومکزیکو
  • هوبز
  • ہابس، نیو میکسیکو

Country

Hobbs is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Denver.

Population

38,416 People

Elevation above sea level

1104m

Major cities in the vicinity of Hobbs (Lea County, New Mexico)

Ciudad Juárez ... 288 km
El Paso ... 288 km
Albuquerque ... 385 km
Fort Worth ... 466 km
Arlington ... 483 km
Chihuahua ... 506 km
Dallas ... 507 km
Austin ... 508 km
Plano ... 517 km
San Antonio ... 518 km
Oklahoma City ... 543 km
Tucson ... 626 km
Laredo ... 642 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 644 km
Tulsa ... 687 km
Colorado Springs ... 688 km
Mesa ... 700 km
Chandler ... 700 km
Houston ... 701 km
Corpus Christi ... 709 km
Wichita ... 719 km
Phoenix ... 720 km
Hermosillo ... 742 km
Aurora ... 785 km
Gómez Palacio ... 786 km
Torreón ... 788 km
Denver ... 789 km
Ciudad Obregón ... 791 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 797 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries