Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Canyon, United StatesCanyonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inCanyon United States

What day is it in Canyon right now?

Monday (January 24, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Canyon to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Canyon to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Canyon

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Canyon
Today, January 24, 2022

Sunrise Canyon

Sunrise

7:50 am

Local time
Sunset Canyon

Sunset

6:09 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Kanjon
  • kanywn
  • kanywn tgzas
  • Канјон
  • كانيون
  • کانیون، تگزاس

Country

Canyon is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

14,887 People

Elevation above sea level

1080m

Major cities in the vicinity of Canyon (Randall County, Texas)

Oklahoma City ... 357 km
Albuquerque ... 379 km
Fort Worth ... 444 km
Arlington ... 458 km
Plano ... 470 km
Wichita ... 473 km
Dallas ... 476 km
Colorado Springs ... 484 km
Tulsa ... 492 km
El Paso ... 510 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 511 km
Aurora ... 573 km
Denver ... 579 km
Austin ... 617 km
San Antonio ... 670 km
Kansas City ... 742 km
Lincoln ... 766 km
Chihuahua ... 774 km
Houston ... 778 km
Tucson ... 782 km
Mesa ... 811 km
Chandler ... 815 km
Phoenix ... 830 km
Omaha ... 840 km
Laredo ... 845 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 848 km
Corpus Christi ... 869 km
Memphis ... 950 km
Hermosillo ... 972 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries