Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Lubbock, United StatesLubbockUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inLubbock United States

What day is it in Lubbock right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Lubbock to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Lubbock to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Lubbock

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Lubbock
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Lubbock

Sunrise

7:46 am

Local time
Sunset Lubbock

Sunset

6:13 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • LBB
  • Labbok
  • Labok
  • Lubbock
  • Lubuk
  • la bo ke
  • labak tgzas
  • labaka
  • lbk
  • leobeog
  • lwbwk
  • rabokku
  • Лаббок
  • Лабок
  • Лъбък
  • לאבק
  • لاباک، تگزاس
  • لابوک، ٹیکساس
  • لبک
  • لوبوك
  • लबक
  • ラボック
  • 拉伯克
  • 러벅

Country

Lubbock is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

249,042 People

Elevation above sea level

976m

Major cities in the vicinity of Lubbock (Lubbock County, Texas)

Fort Worth ... 375 km
Arlington ... 391 km
Oklahoma City ... 405 km
Dallas ... 414 km
Plano ... 418 km
Albuquerque ... 418 km
El Paso ... 422 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 422 km
Austin ... 491 km
San Antonio ... 531 km
Tulsa ... 548 km
Wichita ... 580 km
Colorado Springs ... 625 km
Chihuahua ... 641 km
Houston ... 668 km
Laredo ... 694 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 697 km
Aurora ... 718 km
Denver ... 723 km
Corpus Christi ... 729 km
Tucson ... 741 km
Mesa ... 798 km
Chandler ... 800 km
Phoenix ... 818 km
Kansas City ... 842 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 868 km
Reynosa ... 873 km
Santa Catarina ... 877 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries