Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Childress, United StatesChildressUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inChildress United States

Central Daylight Time (North America)CDT

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Childress to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Childress

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Childress
Today, August 4, 2020

Sunrise Childress

Sunrise

6:54 am

Local time
Sunset Childress

Sunset

8:38 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • CDS
  • Childres
  • chyldrs tgzas
  • cildresa
  • tshayldrys
  • Чилдрес
  • تشايلدريس
  • چیلدرس، تگزاس
  • चिल्ड्रेस

Country

Childress is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

6,101 People

Elevation above sea level

570m

Major cities in the vicinity of Childress (Childress County, Texas)

Oklahoma City ... 244 km
Fort Worth ... 298 km
Arlington ... 310 km
Plano ... 321 km
Dallas ... 327 km
Tulsa ... 387 km
Wichita ... 427 km
Austin ... 499 km
Albuquerque ... 521 km
San Antonio ... 568 km
El Paso ... 583 km
Juárez ... 583 km
Colorado Springs ... 610 km
Houston ... 643 km
Kansas City ... 684 km
Aurora ... 691 km
Denver ... 699 km
Lincoln ... 757 km
Corpus Christi ... 763 km
Laredo ... 764 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 767 km
Chihuahua ... 793 km
Memphis ... 817 km
Omaha ... 826 km
Tucson ... 892 km
St. Louis ... 925 km
Reynosa ... 931 km
Mesa ... 937 km
Chandler ... 940 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries