Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Newcastle, United StatesNewcastleUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inNewcastle United States

What day is it in Newcastle right now?

Sunday (January 23, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Newcastle to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Newcastle to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Newcastle

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Newcastle
Today, January 23, 2022

Sunrise Newcastle

Sunrise

7:35 am

Local time
Sunset Newcastle

Sunset

5:49 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • N'jukastl
  • Njukasl
  • nywkasl
  • nywkasl aklahma
  • Њукасл
  • Ньюкастл
  • نيوكاسل
  • نیوکاسل، اکلاهما

Country

Newcastle is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

9,438 People

Elevation above sea level

364m

Major cities in the vicinity of Newcastle (McClain County, Oklahoma)

Oklahoma City ... 26 km
Tulsa ... 163 km
Plano ... 256 km
Wichita ... 270 km
Fort Worth ... 279 km
Dallas ... 279 km
Arlington ... 280 km
Kansas City ... 488 km
Austin ... 548 km
Memphis ... 605 km
Lincoln ... 616 km
Houston ... 630 km
San Antonio ... 645 km
Omaha ... 675 km
St. Louis ... 700 km
Colorado Springs ... 700 km
Albuquerque ... 725 km
Aurora ... 761 km
Denver ... 771 km
El Paso ... 808 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 809 km
Corpus Christi ... 820 km
New Orleans ... 838 km
Laredo ... 866 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 869 km
Nashville ... 872 km
Chihuahua ... 996 km
Reynosa ... 1010 km
Heroica Matamoros ... 1031 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries