Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference McAlester, United StatesMcAlesterUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inMcAlester United States

What day is it in McAlester right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in McAlester to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in McAlester to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

McAlester

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in McAlester
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise McAlester

Sunrise

7:24 am

Local time
Sunset McAlester

Sunset

5:46 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • MLC
  • MacAlister
  • MacAllister
  • Mak Alester
  • Makalester
  • McAlester
  • South McAlester
  • makalstr
  • mklystr aklahma
  • Мак Алестер
  • Макалестер
  • ماكالستر
  • مکلیستر، اکلاهما

Country

McAlester is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

18,310 People

Elevation above sea level

224m

Major cities in the vicinity of McAlester (Pittsburg County, Oklahoma)

Tulsa ... 136 km
Oklahoma City ... 152 km
Plano ... 224 km
Dallas ... 251 km
Arlington ... 265 km
Fort Worth ... 273 km
Wichita ... 329 km
Memphis ... 459 km
Kansas City ... 469 km
Austin ... 538 km
Houston ... 570 km
St. Louis ... 604 km
San Antonio ... 645 km
Lincoln ... 650 km
Omaha ... 696 km
New Orleans ... 713 km
Nashville ... 732 km
Corpus Christi ... 796 km
Colorado Springs ... 842 km
Laredo ... 870 km
Albuquerque ... 871 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 874 km
Aurora ... 897 km
Denver ... 908 km
Atlanta ... 920 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 926 km
El Paso ... 926 km
Indianapolis ... 935 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries