Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Poteau, United StatesPoteauUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPoteau United States

Central Daylight Time (North America)CDT

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Poteau to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Poteau

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Poteau
Today, August 6, 2020

Sunrise Poteau

Sunrise

6:32 am

Local time
Sunset Poteau

Sunset

8:15 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Potiu
  • Poto
  • RKR
  • bwtw
  • pwtaw aklahma
  • Потиу
  • Пото
  • بوتو
  • پوتاو، اکلاهما

Country

Poteau is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

8,732 People

Elevation above sea level

149m

Major cities in the vicinity of Poteau (Le Flore County, Oklahoma)

Tulsa ... 164 km
Oklahoma City ... 236 km
Plano ... 279 km
Dallas ... 305 km
Arlington ... 324 km
Fort Worth ... 335 km
Wichita ... 363 km
Memphis ... 367 km
Kansas City ... 446 km
St. Louis ... 530 km
Austin ... 583 km
Houston ... 585 km
Nashville ... 639 km
Lincoln ... 653 km
New Orleans ... 669 km
Omaha ... 691 km
San Antonio ... 693 km
Corpus Christi ... 829 km
Atlanta ... 832 km
Indianapolis ... 854 km
Colorado Springs ... 916 km
Laredo ... 918 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 921 km
Cincinnati ... 925 km
Chicago ... 933 km
Albuquerque ... 963 km
Aurora ... 966 km
Denver ... 977 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries