Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Fayetteville, United StatesFayettevilleUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inFayetteville United States

What day is it in Fayetteville right now?

Monday (January 24, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Fayetteville to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Fayetteville to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Fayetteville

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Fayetteville
Today, January 24, 2022

Sunrise Fayetteville

Sunrise

7:21 am

Local time
Sunset Fayetteville

Sunset

5:36 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • FYV
  • Faetvil'
  • Fayetteville
  • Fejetvil
  • Fejetvilis
  • Fejetvill
  • Washington Courthouse
  • faytfyl
  • fayt‌wyl
  • fei ye te wei er
  • feiettobiru
  • peiesbil
  • phayetabhila
  • phetavhila
  • Фаєтвіль
  • Фейетвилл
  • Фејетвил
  • פאייטוויל
  • فائیٹویل، آرکنساس
  • فايتفيل
  • فایت‌ویل
  • फायेटभिल
  • फेटव्हिल
  • フェイエットビル
  • 费耶特维尔
  • 페이엣빌

Country

Fayetteville is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

82,830 People

Elevation above sea level

427m

Major cities in the vicinity of Fayetteville (Washington County, Arkansas)

Tulsa ... 148 km
Oklahoma City ... 277 km
Wichita ... 312 km
Kansas City ... 336 km
Memphis ... 344 km
Plano ... 392 km
Dallas ... 419 km
St. Louis ... 425 km
Arlington ... 436 km
Fort Worth ... 446 km
Lincoln ... 559 km
Omaha ... 589 km
Nashville ... 590 km
Austin ... 700 km
Houston ... 700 km
New Orleans ... 748 km
Indianapolis ... 759 km
San Antonio ... 809 km
Atlanta ... 822 km
Chicago ... 823 km
Cincinnati ... 842 km
Colorado Springs ... 906 km
Fort Wayne ... 913 km
Milwaukee ... 916 km
Aurora ... 945 km
Corpus Christi ... 946 km
Meads ... 952 km
Ironville ... 955 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries