Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Springfield, United StatesSpringfieldUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSpringfield United States

What day is it in Springfield right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Springfield to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Springfield to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Springfield

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Springfield
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Springfield

Sunrise

7:19 am

Local time
Sunset Springfield

Sunset

5:32 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • North Springfield
  • SGF
  • Springfield
  • Springfijld
  • Springfild
  • aspryngfyld myzwry
  • sbrynghfyld
  • seupeulingpildeu
  • si pu lin fei er de
  • spryngpyld
  • supuringufirudo
  • Спрингфийлд
  • Спрингфилд
  • Спрингфілд
  • ספרינגפילד
  • اسپرینگفیلد، میزوری
  • سبرينغفيلد
  • سپرنگفیلڈ، مسوری
  • スプリングフィールド
  • 斯普林菲尔德
  • 스프링필드

Country

Springfield is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

166,810 People

Elevation above sea level

396m

Major cities in the vicinity of Springfield (Greene County, Missouri)

Kansas City ... 232 km
Tulsa ... 246 km
St. Louis ... 293 km
Wichita ... 328 km
Memphis ... 346 km
Oklahoma City ... 389 km
Lincoln ... 478 km
Omaha ... 493 km
Nashville ... 534 km
Plano ... 536 km
Dallas ... 563 km
Arlington ... 580 km
Fort Worth ... 590 km
Indianapolis ... 637 km
Chicago ... 682 km
Cincinnati ... 734 km
Milwaukee ... 773 km
Fort Wayne ... 783 km
Atlanta ... 809 km
Houston ... 837 km
New Orleans ... 840 km
Austin ... 843 km
Saint Paul ... 851 km
Minneapolis ... 855 km
Meads ... 858 km
Ironville ... 860 km
Columbus ... 878 km
Toledo ... 921 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries