Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Jefferson City, United StatesJefferson CityUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inJefferson City United States

What day is it in Jefferson City right now?

Wednesday (January 19, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Jefferson City to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Jefferson City to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Jefferson City

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Jefferson City
Today, January 19, 2022

Sunrise Jefferson City

Sunrise

7:22 am

Local time
Sunset Jefferson City

Sunset

5:17 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • City of Jefferson
  • Dinas Jefferson
  • Dzeferson Siti
  • Dzeferson Sitis
  • Dzefersonsitija
  • Dzhefersun Siti
  • Dzhefferson Siti
  • Dzhefferson-Siti
  • Dzhehfersan-Sici
  • Dzhehfferson Siti
  • Džeferson Sitis
  • Džefersonsitija
  • JEF
  • Jefferson
  • Jefferson City
  • Jeffersonurbo
  • Kota Jefferson
  • Lungsod ng Jefferson
  • Tzeferson Siti
  • gprswn syty
  • jefasonshiti
  • jeparcan nakaram
  • jepeoseunsiti
  • jepharasana siti
  • jepharsan-nagaram
  • jepharsana siti
  • jfrswn syty
  • jie fei xun cheng
  • Τζέφερσον Σίτι
  • Џеферсон Сити
  • Джеферсън Сити
  • Джефферсон Сити
  • Джефферсон-Сити
  • Джефферсон-Сіті
  • Джэферсан-Сіці
  • Джэфферсон Сити
  • Ջեֆերսոն Սիթի
  • גפרסון סיטי
  • جفرسون سيتي
  • جفرسون‌سیتی
  • جیفرسن سٹی
  • جیفرسن سٹی، مسوری
  • जेफरसन सिटी
  • जेफर्सन सिटी
  • जेफर्सन सिति
  • जेफर्सन्-नगरम्
  • ஜெபர்சன் நகரம்
  • ジェファーソンシティ
  • 杰斐逊城
  • 제퍼슨시티

Country

Jefferson City is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

43,169 People

Elevation above sea level

192m

Major cities in the vicinity of Jefferson City (Cole County, Missouri)

St. Louis ... 159 km
Kansas City ... 201 km
Tulsa ... 406 km
Memphis ... 414 km
Omaha ... 422 km
Wichita ... 425 km
Lincoln ... 435 km
Indianapolis ... 499 km
Nashville ... 507 km
Chicago ... 511 km
Oklahoma City ... 548 km
Milwaukee ... 598 km
Cincinnati ... 616 km
Fort Wayne ... 630 km
Saint Paul ... 705 km
Minneapolis ... 710 km
Plano ... 711 km
Dallas ... 738 km
Columbus ... 750 km
Arlington ... 755 km
Meads ... 758 km
Ironville ... 759 km
Fort Worth ... 765 km
Toledo ... 769 km
Atlanta ... 819 km
Detroit ... 839 km
Windsor ... 840 km
Cleveland ... 898 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries