Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Macon, United StatesMaconUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inMacon United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Macon to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Macon

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Macon
Today, December 6, 2019

Sunrise Macon

Sunrise

7:16 am

Local time
Sunset Macon

Sunset

4:45 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Makon
  • Mehkon
  • Mejkon
  • mei ken
  • mykwn
  • mykwn myswry
  • Макон
  • Мејкон
  • Мэкон
  • ميكون
  • میکون، میسوری
  • 梅肯

Country

Macon is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

5,471 People

Elevation above sea level

265m

Major cities in the vicinity of Macon (Macon County, Missouri)

Kansas City ... 183 km
St. Louis ... 220 km
Omaha ... 324 km
Lincoln ... 356 km
Wichita ... 450 km
Chicago ... 451 km
Tulsa ... 485 km
Indianapolis ... 506 km
Milwaukee ... 515 km
Memphis ... 542 km
Saint Paul ... 575 km
Minneapolis ... 580 km
Nashville ... 602 km
Fort Wayne ... 608 km
Oklahoma City ... 620 km
Cincinnati ... 645 km
Toledo ... 745 km
Columbus ... 759 km
Meads ... 795 km
Ironville ... 796 km
Detroit ... 807 km
Windsor ... 808 km
Plano ... 814 km
Dallas ... 841 km
Arlington ... 856 km
Fort Worth ... 864 km
Cleveland ... 884 km
Atlanta ... 924 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries