Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Mount Pleasant, United StatesMount PleasantUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inMount Pleasant United States

What day is it in Mount Pleasant right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Mount Pleasant to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Mount Pleasant to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Mount Pleasant

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Mount Pleasant
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Mount Pleasant

Sunrise

7:20 am

Local time
Sunset Mount Pleasant

Sunset

5:17 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • MPZ
  • Maunt Plezant
  • Maunt Plisant
  • mawnt blysant
  • mawnt plyznt aywwa
  • Маунт Плезант
  • Маунт Плисант
  • ماونت بليسانت
  • ماونت پلیزنت، آیووا

Country

Mount Pleasant is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

8,433 People

Elevation above sea level

218m

Major cities in the vicinity of Mount Pleasant (Henry County, Iowa)

St. Louis ... 280 km
Kansas City ... 317 km
Chicago ... 328 km
Omaha ... 353 km
Milwaukee ... 371 km
Lincoln ... 410 km
Indianapolis ... 452 km
Saint Paul ... 455 km
Minneapolis ... 463 km
Fort Wayne ... 515 km
Wichita ... 586 km
Cincinnati ... 599 km
Tulsa ... 638 km
Toledo ... 645 km
Memphis ... 651 km
Nashville ... 652 km
Columbus ... 694 km
Detroit ... 698 km
Windsor ... 699 km
Ironville ... 761 km
Meads ... 762 km
Oklahoma City ... 770 km
Cleveland ... 792 km
London ... 856 km
Pittsburgh ... 927 km
Plano ... 966 km
Hamilton ... 970 km
Atlanta ... 980 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries