Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Marshalltown, United StatesMarshalltownUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inMarshalltown United States

What day is it in Marshalltown right now?

Sunday (January 23, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Marshalltown to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Marshalltown to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Marshalltown

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Marshalltown
Today, January 23, 2022

Sunrise Marshalltown

Sunrise

7:32 am

Local time
Sunset Marshalltown

Sunset

5:14 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • MIW
  • Marshall
  • Marshall Town
  • Marshalltown
  • Marshaltaun
  • marshaltawn
  • masharutaun
  • masyeoltaun
  • Маршалтаун
  • مارشالتاون
  • مارشال‌تاون، آیووا
  • مارشل ٹاؤن، آئیووا
  • マーシャルタウン
  • 마셜타운

Country

Marshalltown is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

27,620 People

Elevation above sea level

287m

Major cities in the vicinity of Marshalltown (Marshall County, Iowa)

Omaha ... 258 km
Saint Paul ... 319 km
Minneapolis ... 324 km
Lincoln ... 331 km
Kansas City ... 351 km
Milwaukee ... 415 km
Chicago ... 422 km
St. Louis ... 435 km
Indianapolis ... 596 km
Wichita ... 597 km
Fort Wayne ... 631 km
Tulsa ... 694 km
Cincinnati ... 745 km
Toledo ... 750 km
Detroit ... 790 km
Windsor ... 792 km
Memphis ... 793 km
Nashville ... 812 km
Oklahoma City ... 813 km
Columbus ... 826 km
Cleveland ... 900 km
Ironville ... 908 km
Meads ... 909 km
Winnipeg ... 927 km
London ... 940 km
Aurora ... 988 km
Denver ... 1000 km
Colorado Springs ... 1017 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries