Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Ames, United StatesAmesUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inAmes United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Ames to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Ames

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Ames
Today, December 13, 2019

Sunrise Ames

Sunrise

7:33 am

Local time
Sunset Ames

Sunset

4:43 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • AMW
  • Ames
  • Ehjmes
  • Ehjmsa
  • Ejms
  • ai mu si
  • amesi
  • amys
  • aymz aywwa
  • aymz ayywwa
  • eimseu
  • eimuzu
  • xem s
  • Ејмс
  • Эймес
  • Эймса
  • أميس
  • ایمز، آئیووا
  • ایمز، آیووا
  • เอมส์
  • ამესი
  • エイムズ
  • 艾姆斯
  • 에임스

Country

Ames is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

58,965 People

Elevation above sea level

287m

Major cities in the vicinity of Ames (Story County, Iowa)

Omaha ... 205 km
Lincoln ... 280 km
Saint Paul ... 323 km
Minneapolis ... 326 km
Kansas City ... 332 km
St. Louis ... 465 km
Milwaukee ... 471 km
Chicago ... 479 km
Wichita ... 563 km
Indianapolis ... 647 km
Tulsa ... 675 km
Fort Wayne ... 687 km
Oklahoma City ... 787 km
Cincinnati ... 799 km
Toledo ... 807 km
Memphis ... 810 km
Nashville ... 847 km
Detroit ... 847 km
Windsor ... 849 km
Columbus ... 880 km
Winnipeg ... 909 km
Aurora ... 933 km
Denver ... 944 km
Cleveland ... 956 km
Ironville ... 959 km
Meads ... 960 km
Colorado Springs ... 963 km
London ... 997 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries