Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Fort Dodge, United StatesFort DodgeUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inFort Dodge United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Fort Dodge to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Fort Dodge

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Fort Dodge
Today, December 14, 2019

Sunrise Fort Dodge

Sunrise

7:39 am

Local time
Sunset Fort Dodge

Sunset

4:44 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • FOD
  • Fort Dadz
  • Fort Dodzh
  • fwrt daj aywwa
  • fwrt dwdj
  • Форт Даџ
  • Форт Додж
  • فورت داج، آیووا
  • فورت دودج
  • فورٹ ڈاج، آئیووا

Country

Fort Dodge is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

25,206 People

Elevation above sea level

340m

Major cities in the vicinity of Fort Dodge (Webster County, Iowa)

Omaha ... 197 km
Lincoln ... 274 km
Minneapolis ... 283 km
Saint Paul ... 283 km
Kansas City ... 376 km
Milwaukee ... 505 km
Chicago ... 527 km
St. Louis ... 532 km
Wichita ... 587 km
Indianapolis ... 708 km
Tulsa ... 713 km
Fort Wayne ... 739 km
Oklahoma City ... 819 km
Winnipeg ... 847 km
Toledo ... 854 km
Cincinnati ... 860 km
Memphis ... 873 km
Detroit ... 890 km
Windsor ... 893 km
Aurora ... 906 km
Nashville ... 914 km
Denver ... 917 km
Columbus ... 937 km
Colorado Springs ... 943 km
Cleveland ... 1004 km
Ironville ... 1021 km
Meads ... 1021 km
London ... 1037 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries