Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Winterset, United StatesWintersetUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inWinterset United States

What day is it in Winterset right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Winterset to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Winterset to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Winterset

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Winterset
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Winterset

Sunrise

7:31 am

Local time
Sunset Winterset

Sunset

5:26 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Uinturset
  • Vintehrset
  • Vinterset
  • u~intasetto
  • wyntrst
  • wyntrst aywwa
  • Винтерсет
  • Винтэрсет
  • Уинтърсет
  • وينترست
  • وینترست، آیووا
  • ウィンターセット

Country

Winterset is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

5,176 People

Elevation above sea level

332m

Major cities in the vicinity of Winterset (Madison County, Iowa)

Omaha ... 155 km
Lincoln ... 221 km
Kansas City ... 250 km
Saint Paul ... 405 km
Minneapolis ... 406 km
St. Louis ... 427 km
Wichita ... 481 km
Chicago ... 513 km
Milwaukee ... 524 km
Tulsa ... 592 km
Indianapolis ... 652 km
Oklahoma City ... 704 km
Fort Wayne ... 712 km
Memphis ... 751 km
Cincinnati ... 798 km
Nashville ... 811 km
Toledo ... 838 km
Aurora ... 884 km
Detroit ... 885 km
Windsor ... 887 km
Columbus ... 894 km
Denver ... 895 km
Colorado Springs ... 908 km
Plano ... 940 km
Ironville ... 960 km
Meads ... 960 km
Dallas ... 967 km
Winnipeg ... 974 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries