Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Boone, United StatesBooneUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inBoone United States

What day is it in Boone right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Boone to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Boone to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Boone

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Boone
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Boone

Sunrise

7:32 am

Local time
Sunset Boone

Sunset

5:23 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • BNW
  • Bun
  • buni
  • bwn
  • bwn aywwa
  • Бун
  • بون
  • بون، آیووا
  • ბუნი

Country

Boone is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

12,692 People

Elevation above sea level

346m

Major cities in the vicinity of Boone (Boone County, Iowa)

Omaha ... 188 km
Lincoln ... 263 km
Saint Paul ... 324 km
Minneapolis ... 325 km
Kansas City ... 331 km
St. Louis ... 479 km
Milwaukee ... 490 km
Chicago ... 499 km
Wichita ... 555 km
Indianapolis ... 668 km
Tulsa ... 672 km
Fort Wayne ... 708 km
Oklahoma City ... 782 km
Cincinnati ... 816 km
Memphis ... 820 km
Toledo ... 828 km
Nashville ... 862 km
Detroit ... 868 km
Windsor ... 870 km
Winnipeg ... 900 km
Columbus ... 901 km
Aurora ... 913 km
Denver ... 925 km
Colorado Springs ... 945 km
Cleveland ... 977 km
Ironville ... 979 km
Meads ... 980 km
London ... 1017 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries