Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Charles City, United StatesCharles CityUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inCharles City United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Charles City to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Charles City

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Charles City
Today, December 5, 2019

Sunrise Charles City

Sunrise

7:26 am

Local time
Sunset Charles City

Sunset

4:36 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Charl'z Siti
  • Charls Siti
  • carlsa siti
  • charlz syty aywwa
  • tsharlz syty
  • Чарлс Сити
  • Чарльз Сити
  • تشارلز سيتي
  • چارلز سیتی، آیووا
  • चार्ल्स सिटी

Country

Charles City is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

7,652 People

Elevation above sea level

307m

Major cities in the vicinity of Charles City (Floyd County, Iowa)

Saint Paul ... 210 km
Minneapolis ... 216 km
Omaha ... 329 km
Milwaukee ... 382 km
Lincoln ... 406 km
Chicago ... 424 km
Kansas City ... 463 km
St. Louis ... 527 km
Indianapolis ... 635 km
Fort Wayne ... 640 km
Wichita ... 700 km
Toledo ... 746 km
Detroit ... 775 km
Windsor ... 778 km
Cincinnati ... 786 km
Tulsa ... 806 km
Winnipeg ... 832 km
Columbus ... 846 km
Nashville ... 894 km
Cleveland ... 895 km
Memphis ... 896 km
London ... 916 km
Oklahoma City ... 922 km
Ironville ... 946 km
Meads ... 948 km
Hamilton ... 1027 km
Brampton ... 1035 km
Aurora ... 1040 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries