Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Austin, United StatesAustinUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inAustin United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Austin to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Austin

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Austin
Today, December 15, 2019

Sunrise Austin

Sunrise

7:38 am

Local time
Sunset Austin

Sunset

4:35 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • AUM
  • Ostin
  • awstyn
  • osutin
  • Остин
  • Остін
  • آستین، مینه‌سوتا
  • آسٹن، مینیسوٹا
  • أوستين
  • オースティン

Country

Austin is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

24,718 People

Elevation above sea level

367m

Major cities in the vicinity of Austin (Mower County, Minnesota)

Saint Paul ... 141 km
Minneapolis ... 147 km
Omaha ... 356 km
Milwaukee ... 412 km
Lincoln ... 433 km
Chicago ... 471 km
Kansas City ... 519 km
St. Louis ... 598 km
Fort Wayne ... 687 km
Indianapolis ... 694 km
Wichita ... 745 km
Winnipeg ... 762 km
Toledo ... 786 km
Detroit ... 808 km
Windsor ... 811 km
Cincinnati ... 843 km
Tulsa ... 861 km
Columbus ... 897 km
Cleveland ... 934 km
London ... 943 km
Nashville ... 963 km
Memphis ... 966 km
Oklahoma City ... 973 km
Ironville ... 1003 km
Meads ... 1005 km
Aurora ... 1043 km
Hamilton ... 1051 km
Denver ... 1054 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries