Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Iowa Falls, United StatesIowa FallsUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inIowa Falls United States

What day is it in Iowa Falls right now?

Wednesday (January 19, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Iowa Falls to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Iowa Falls to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Iowa Falls

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Iowa Falls
Today, January 19, 2022

Sunrise Iowa Falls

Sunrise

7:36 am

Local time
Sunset Iowa Falls

Sunset

5:11 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ajova Fols
  • IFA
  • Lova Folls
  • aywwa falz aywwa
  • Ајова Фолс
  • Лова Фоллс
  • ایووا فالز، آیووا

Country

Iowa Falls is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

5,195 People

Elevation above sea level

337m

Major cities in the vicinity of Iowa Falls (Hardin County, Iowa)

Omaha ... 257 km
Saint Paul ... 267 km
Minneapolis ... 271 km
Lincoln ... 333 km
Kansas City ... 392 km
Milwaukee ... 432 km
Chicago ... 455 km
St. Louis ... 494 km
Wichita ... 624 km
Indianapolis ... 644 km
Fort Wayne ... 668 km
Tulsa ... 735 km
Toledo ... 782 km
Cincinnati ... 793 km
Detroit ... 817 km
Windsor ... 820 km
Oklahoma City ... 848 km
Memphis ... 851 km
Columbus ... 868 km
Winnipeg ... 868 km
Nashville ... 870 km
Cleveland ... 932 km
Ironville ... 956 km
Meads ... 957 km
London ... 963 km
Aurora ... 977 km
Denver ... 988 km
Colorado Springs ... 1011 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries