Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Cedar Rapids, United StatesCedar RapidsUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inCedar Rapids United States

What day is it in Cedar Rapids right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Cedar Rapids to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Cedar Rapids to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Cedar Rapids

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Cedar Rapids
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Cedar Rapids

Sunrise

7:23 am

Local time
Sunset Cedar Rapids

Sunset

5:15 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • CID
  • Sehdar Rapids
  • Sidar Rapids
  • Sidar-Rapids
  • Sidur Rapids
  • sdar rapydz aywwa
  • shidarapizzu
  • sidara repidsa
  • sideolaepijeu
  • sydar rabydz
  • sydr rpyds
  • xi da la pi zi
  • Сидар Рапидс
  • Сидар-Рапидс
  • Сидър Рапидс
  • Сэдар Рапидс
  • Сідар-Рапідс
  • Սիդար Ռեփիդս
  • סידר רפידס
  • سدار راپیدز، آیووا
  • سيدار رابيدز
  • سڈار ریپڈس، آئیووا
  • سیڈار ریپڈز
  • सीडार रॅपिड्स
  • シーダーラピッズ
  • 錫達拉皮茲
  • 시더래피즈

Country

Cedar Rapids is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

130,405 People

Elevation above sea level

247m

Major cities in the vicinity of Cedar Rapids (Linn County, Iowa)

Milwaukee ... 320 km
Chicago ... 320 km
Saint Paul ... 344 km
Minneapolis ... 352 km
Omaha ... 354 km
St. Louis ... 390 km
Kansas City ... 397 km
Lincoln ... 424 km
Indianapolis ... 504 km
Fort Wayne ... 531 km
Toledo ... 649 km
Cincinnati ... 653 km
Wichita ... 658 km
Detroit ... 689 km
Windsor ... 691 km
Columbus ... 728 km
Tulsa ... 732 km
Nashville ... 752 km
Memphis ... 766 km
Cleveland ... 798 km
Ironville ... 816 km
Meads ... 817 km
London ... 840 km
Oklahoma City ... 860 km
Pittsburgh ... 948 km
Hamilton ... 954 km
Brampton ... 968 km
Winnipeg ... 972 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries