Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Iowa City, United StatesIowa CityUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inIowa City United States

What day is it in Iowa City right now?

Wednesday (January 19, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Iowa City to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Iowa City to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Iowa City

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Iowa City
Today, January 19, 2022

Sunrise Iowa City

Sunrise

7:27 am

Local time
Sunset Iowa City

Sunset

5:06 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ajova Siti
  • Ajova-Siti
  • IOW
  • Iowa City
  • Lova Siti
  • a'i'ova nagara
  • ai ao wa cheng
  • aiowashiti
  • aiowasiti
  • ayova siti
  • aywa syty
  • aywwa syty aywwa
  • Айова Сити
  • Айова-Сити
  • Айова-Сіті
  • Ајова Сити
  • Лова Сити
  • Այովա Սիթի
  • איווה סיטי
  • آئیووا سٹی، آئیووا
  • آيوا سيتي
  • آیووا سیتی، آیووا
  • आइओवा नगर
  • आयोवा सिटी
  • アイオワシティ
  • 艾奥瓦城
  • 아이오와시티

Country

Iowa City is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

74,220 People

Elevation above sea level

204m

Major cities in the vicinity of Iowa City (Johnson County, Iowa)

Chicago ... 312 km
Milwaukee ... 328 km
St. Louis ... 351 km
Omaha ... 356 km
Kansas City ... 373 km
Saint Paul ... 383 km
Minneapolis ... 391 km
Lincoln ... 422 km
Indianapolis ... 478 km
Fort Wayne ... 516 km
Cincinnati ... 627 km
Wichita ... 638 km
Toledo ... 638 km
Detroit ... 683 km
Windsor ... 685 km
Tulsa ... 704 km
Columbus ... 708 km
Nashville ... 714 km
Memphis ... 727 km
Cleveland ... 787 km
Ironville ... 791 km
Meads ... 792 km
Oklahoma City ... 833 km
London ... 837 km
Pittsburgh ... 933 km
Hamilton ... 951 km
Brampton ... 968 km
Mississauga ... 973 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries