Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Ottumwa, United StatesOttumwaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inOttumwa United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Ottumwa to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Ottumwa

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Ottumwa
Today, December 8, 2019

Sunrise Ottumwa

Sunrise

7:21 am

Local time
Sunset Ottumwa

Sunset

4:41 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • OTM
  • Otamva
  • Ottamua
  • Ottumva
  • awtwmwa
  • awtwmwa aywwa
  • oteom-wa
  • Отамва
  • Оттамуа
  • Оттумва
  • آٹوموا، آئیووا
  • أوتوموا
  • اوتوموا، آیووا
  • 오텀와

Country

Ottumwa is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

25,023 People

Elevation above sea level

205m

Major cities in the vicinity of Ottumwa (Wapello County, Iowa)

Kansas City ... 274 km
Omaha ... 284 km
St. Louis ... 318 km
Lincoln ... 342 km
Chicago ... 392 km
Milwaukee ... 424 km
Saint Paul ... 436 km
Minneapolis ... 441 km
Indianapolis ... 519 km
Wichita ... 538 km
Fort Wayne ... 583 km
Tulsa ... 608 km
Cincinnati ... 669 km
Memphis ... 673 km
Nashville ... 699 km
Toledo ... 713 km
Oklahoma City ... 735 km
Columbus ... 762 km
Detroit ... 764 km
Windsor ... 765 km
Ironville ... 828 km
Meads ... 828 km
Cleveland ... 859 km
London ... 920 km
Plano ... 945 km
Dallas ... 972 km
Arlington ... 986 km
Fort Worth ... 994 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries